Now Reading
INDIA COVID Cases Update as of May 29, 2022

INDIA COVID Cases Update as of May 29, 2022

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in India has reported an increase in COVID cases since yesterday. As of May 29, 2022 (8:00 IST), there has been a total of 2,844 new cases and 0 deaths reported across India.

State/UTConfirmedTotal ConfirmedActiveRecoveredTotal RecoveredDeceased
Andaman and Nicobar Islands110044319912 
Andhra Pradesh122319913581523,05,128 
Assam0724227407,16,237 
Bihar48307544898,18,454 
Chandigarh1792391911091128 
Chhattisgarh10115242851311,38,336 
Delhi4421905954162742818,78,105 
Goa12245752106172,41,819 
Gujarat3712250951943112,13,951 
Haryana227100225210961579,90,465 
Himachal Pradesh102850443962,80,865 
Jammu and Kashmir74542346374,49,419 
Jharkhand14353322234,29,994 
Karnataka1963951498182712539,09,494 
Kerala8796554669419451864,79,898 
Ladakh1282634228032 
Madhya Pradesh4210424742994310,31,440 
Maharashtra5297885394256832577,34,764↑1
Manipur0137236601,35,110 
Meghalaya3938273192229 
Mizoram36228291146282,27,439 
Nagaland0354972033245 
Odisha12128842276812,79,163 
Puducherry21658491831,63,870 
Punjab2376030811587,42,426 
Rajasthan6412855875773112,75,421 
Sikkim0391650037966 
Tamil Nadu5634552104014534,16,773 
Telangana43793133425457,88,599 
Uttar Pradesh135207940682012420,55,056 
Uttarakhand5437867378174,20,328 
West Bengal3820192913444119,97,747 

It is more than a month that the cases have fallen below 100,000. Due to the increase in cases, public precaution is still advised. Social distancing, vaccination, and wearing masks is still recommended.

Follow us for more India COVID updates.

What’s your Reaction?
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0

© Copyright 2021 • ® All rights reserved by Indo Thai News.

Scroll To Top
en English